Every one of us would love to see dolphins somersaulting above the waves at least once in our lifetime. Dolphins have been an obsession for many of us during our childhood. Dolphins belong to the toothed whales family. They are considered to be the most intelligent marine mammal. Dolphins are mammals called cetaceans. The name dolphin comes from the Greek words Delphis and Delphus which means a fish with a womb. Dolphins are well known for their briskness and playful nature. Here we are going to see some of the interesting and unknown facts about dolphins.
Interesting facts about dolphins
- There are around 43 types of recognized dolphins present in the world.
- Many will not believe that Dolphins belong to carnivores category. It is actually a meat eater.
- Dolphins replace 90 % of the air in their lungs with fresh air before taking a breath, on the other hand, a human can hold only 15% of the air in their lungs.
- Killer whales are the largest dolphins which grow up to 23 feet long and weighs around 4000 kilograms.
- Dolphins mostly live in shallow areas and temperature oceans.
- Only five Dolphin species live in the river.
- A 300-pound dolphin can eat 38 pounds of fish a day. They usually eat fish, squid, and crustaceans.
- Dolphins can’t sleep under the water because they can’t breathe underwater, they need to reach the surface of the ocean to breath air.
- Dolphins can rest once hemisphere of their brain and they sleep several times a day. However, at the same time dolphin can swim breath and hunt their prey.
- They can dive up to 1000 feet under water. They are excellent divers.
- The most common species of dolphin is The bottles nose dolphins.
- The size of the dolphins may vary from 5 feet to 30 feet long and the weight of the dolphin starts from 50 kilograms to a whopping 10 tonnes.
- The Orcinus orca The killer whale actually belongs to the dolphin family which is the largest member of the dolphin family.
Dolphins are one among the very few living creatures that recognize themselves in the mirror, In addition, they admire themselves.
- A group of dolphins is called a pod. Usually, pods contain 3-30 dolphins. However, sometime it may reach up to 100 dolphins in a pod.
- The average life span of a dolphin is around 17 years.
Communication of Dolphins
- Dolphins use the whistle as a sign to communicate with other dolphins.
- The purpose of the pod is to enhance communication, mating and increasing and to outnumber their predators.
- Dolphins use echolocation to navigate and find their preys. After releasing high pitched clicks the wait for their echoes to bounce back. In addition by using this technique, they communicate with their pods.
Misconception about dolphins
- Most of have a common misconception that dolphins belong to the fish category but they are mammals who feed their kids milk. Whales also feed milk to their babies similar to the dolphins.
- Also, most people think that dolphins can breathe underwater, but they can’t, however, dolphins have the ability to hold their breath for a long time underwater.
- Seeing the shining skin of the dolphins, most of us think that dolphins do not have hair in their body. However, they do possess hair as they are mammals.
FACTS ABOUT DOLPHINS
Other unknown facts about dolphins
- The Southern Right whale Dolphins and the Northern Rightwhale Dolphins do not have dorsal fins which help them control the direction, therefore, increasing stability.
- Dolphins have an unbelievable hearing, above all, they have the ability to hear at high frequency.
- Scientists believe that the dolphins actually lived on the land before adapting to water due to their structure of fins.
- Dolphins mostly live in shallow water but they can dive up to a maximum depth of 1000 feet.
- They can also use their blowholes on the top of their head to breathe.
- The gestation period of dolphins varies for different dolphin family starting from 10 months to 18 months.
- One of the interesting facts about dolphin is that while giving birth to its baby, the tail part comes out first. And it is the only mammal to do so.
- Dolphins can eat up to a maximum of 14 kilograms of fish per day.
- Though dolphins are mammals they don’t drink water they get the water from the foods they eat.
- Dolphins don’t eat their teeth to eat fish they simply swallow their prey, the teeth are meant for capturing the fish.
- Scientist says that the Dolphins have the sharpest memory in the entire animal kingdom.
- Dolphins easily socialize with human beings.
Dolphins are the most friendly animals and it develops a close relationship with humans and animals like dogs and cats.
- They are not only friendly but they are also trained for combat and used to detect nuclear weapons.
- Dolphins can jump up to a height of more than 20 feet above the sea level. It is a mesmerizing view for any human being.
- Dolphins have rods and cones in their eyes just like the cat which allows them to see even in the darkness.
- The oldest dolphin ever lived is 61 years old in captivity.
But unfortunately, these lovely creatures facing the threat of extinction due to human activities like hunting and excessive fishing. And another major threat for dolphins is the pollution. The waste dumped by the human in the seas causes a major threat to their lives. A species called Yangtze river dolphin finally faced its extinction. So it is our responsibility to save the lives of these beautiful and intelligent creatures. We will constantly update more information about other sea creatures.
Thanks for visiting our page www.factsmonkey.com